Pa-software community
Help, support and conversation
Welcome! ( login | register )
 
  Forum » QS Disclaimer » Technical issues » Remote administration
 

Pages: << prev 1 next >>
Remote administration
This member is currently offline MPAQUIN
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2009

Add MPAQUIN to your buddy list Send an email to MPAQUIN Visit MPAQUIN's web site Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

We have just purchased the 2 domains package of QS disclaimer version 2.3.8 and although the installation went very well on our Exchange server and that it does exactly what it should do, when I have tried to install the remote administration on my computer it did not allow me, stating that I need another license to perform remote administration of the QS Disclaimer !

What the heck is that ?

I was under the impression that remote administration would have read the license from the Exchange server full installation.
:(
.........................
Michel Paquin
NFB / ONF

*Posted May 15, 2009, 3:11 pm
This member is currently offline jamesrae
Member


Member Level

Group: Moderators
Posts: 64
Joined: Dec 13, 2008

Add jamesrae to your buddy list Send an email to jamesrae Send a personal messsage to jamesrae Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

The remote administration and clustering license is an optional extra and must be purchased separately.
Once installed on the server, any number of clients can then access the server remotely.
.........................
James Rae
Pa-software support

Posted May 16, 2009, 8:55 pm
This member is currently offline MPAQUIN
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2009

Add MPAQUIN to your buddy list Send an email to MPAQUIN Visit MPAQUIN's web site Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Thanks.

We've made an order for the remote admin licence.
.........................
Michel Paquin
NFB / ONF

Posted May 19, 2009, 3:01 pm
This member is currently offline MPAQUIN
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2009

Add MPAQUIN to your buddy list Send an email to MPAQUIN Visit MPAQUIN's web site Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

We've got the licence for the remote administration but something is strange.

I have installed the remote access on my computer and even if on the server it shows the QS disclaimer as running, when I look at it from my remote access is shows as stopped and when I try to connect I get an error.

.........................
Michel Paquin
NFB / ONF

Posted May 19, 2009, 3:44 pm
This member is currently offline jamesrae
Member


Member Level

Group: Moderators
Posts: 64
Joined: Dec 13, 2008

Add jamesrae to your buddy list Send an email to jamesrae Send a personal messsage to jamesrae Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Have you updated the configuration data since adding the remote admin license?
Does the client have rights to access the server? Is the client part of the same domain as the server?
Is there anything such as a firewall which could interfere with the clients pipe communications?
.........................
James Rae
Pa-software support

Posted May 19, 2009, 4:42 pm
This member is currently offline MPAQUIN
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2009

Add MPAQUIN to your buddy list Send an email to MPAQUIN Visit MPAQUIN's web site Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Yes to all your questions.

See the printscreen per attached.
.........................
Michel Paquin
NFB / ONF

Posted May 19, 2009, 6:14 pm
This member is currently offline MPAQUIN
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: May 15, 2009

Add MPAQUIN to your buddy list Send an email to MPAQUIN Visit MPAQUIN's web site Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

here some follow-up on my problem:

I have remove the QS Disclaimer from my system and re-installed it.

When I did, I've got the following pop-up:

- Failed to update the disclaimer configuration data (connection error)
- Failed to start the service

Considering port and firewall setting, is there a specific port number that must be open on both the remote the station and the server ?

What program must I allow to pass the firewall ?

On startup I've also got the following pop-up:

Windows cannot find c:\program files\PA-Software\QS Disclaimer\qsmuas.exe

.........................
Michel Paquin
NFB / ONF

*Posted May 21, 2009, 7:11 pm
This member is currently offline markp
Newbie


Member Level

Group: Moderators
Posts: 17
Joined: Jul 20, 2009

Add markp to your buddy list Send an email to markp Send a personal messsage to markp Reply with a quote from this post Go to the top of the page

Version 2.5.13 has fixed failures to connect and update by a remote client. It also removes the need to have the manager open on the server.
.........................
Mark Peters
MCSA - DCSE

*Posted Jul 20, 2009, 8:52 pm
Pages: << prev 1 next >>